Valley of the Sun Logo


Open Division I  |   Open Division II  |   Women's Division


Open Division II Pools



Red Blue Yellow Orange
Freaks from the Peaks
Waiting for Good O
Stocks & Bondage
Burning Man
Flying Goatheads
Air Squids
Gutmann
Critical Mass
Disco Elvis
Hawks & Doves
Chico Hops
Entropy
Desert Storm
Hammer of the Gods
Arm and Hammer
Off Kilter
Hanta Virus
Hustlers
Penultimate
Rubber Duckies


Basic Rules and Format:
Saturday games to 13 win by 2 - mirror at 7 - no halftime
Quarters and Semis to 15 win by 2 - mirror at 8 - no halftime
Finals to 17 win by 2 - mirror at 9 - short halftime
3 timeouts per game - no more than 2 per half
Soft Cap - 30 minutes prior to start of next round
Hard Cap - 5 minutes prior to start of next round
Sunday "C" and "D" brackets play at 9:30, 11:30, and 1:30
Sunday "E" bracket plays at 11:30 and 1:30

Saturday Pool Play
  Ben 17 Ben 18 Ben 15 Ben 16 Diablo 11 Diablo 7 Ben 21 Ben 22 Bye
Round 1 - 10:00
R1 vs R5
13-3
R2 vs R4
13-3
B1 vs B5
13-2
B2 vs B4
13-6
Y1 vs Y5
13-1
Y2 vs Y4
13-7
O1 vs O5
13-1
O2 vs O4
13-11
3
Round 2 - 11:45
R1 vs R4
13-2
R3 vs R5
13-5
B1 vs B4
13-2
B3 vs B5
13-5
Y3 vs Y5
13-3
Y1 vs Y4
13-6
O1 vs O4
13-5
O3 vs O5
13-1
2
Round 3 - 1:30
R2 vs R5
13-7
R1 vs R3
13-1
B2 vs B5
13-0
B1 vs B3
13-1
Y2 vs Y5
13-0
Y1 vs Y3
13-3
O2 vs O5
13-3
O1 vs O3
13-12
4
Round 4 - 3:15
R3 vs R4
13-5
R1 vs R2
13-6
B3 vs B4
13-5
B1 vs B2
15-13
Y3 vs Y4
8-13
Y1 vs Y2
12-13
O3 vs O4
13-9
O1 vs O2
10-11
5
Round 5 - 5:00
R4 vs R5
13-9
R2 vs R3
14-12
B4 vs B5
13-4
B2 vs B3
13-15
Y4 vs Y5
13-0
Y2 vs Y3
13-3
O4 vs O5
13-3
O2 vs O3
7-13
1


Sunday Championships
Division C
Quarters - 9:30 Semis - 11:30 Finals - 1:30
Freaks from the Peaks (winner) - Off Kilter Freaks from the Peaks (winner) - Entropy Air Squids 15 - Freaks from the Peaks 13
Entropy 13 - Critical Mass 11 Air Squids 15 - Waiting for Good O 9  
Hustlers 7 - Waiting for Good O 15    
Air Squids (winner) - Chico Hops    
Division D
Quarters - 9:30 Semis - 11:30 Finals - 1:30
Stocks & Bondage 10 - Penultimate 15 Hammer of the Gods 15 - Penultimate 11 Hanta Virus 13 - Hammer of the Gods 8
Hammer of the Gods 15 - Disco Elvis 9 Hanta Virus 15 - Huckapelli 12  
Hanta Virus 15 - Burning Man 7    
Huckapelli 15 - Desert Storm 7    
Division E
Semis - 11:30 Finals - 1:30
  Flying Goatheads 12 - Arm and Hammer 15 Hawks & Doves 13 - Arm and Hammer 6
  Hawks & Doves (winner) - Rubber Ducky  


Open Division II Teams


Team From
Air Squids UCSD
Arm and Hammer Las Vegas... New Mexico
Burning Man Arizona State University
Chico Ultimate Chico, California
Critical Mass Colorado
Desert Storm Tucson
Disco Elvis Las Vegas... Nevada
Entropy Colorado School of Mines
Flying Goatheads Chinle, Arizona
Freaks from the Peaks Flagstaff Reunion
Gutmann Phoenix
Hammer of the Gods Case Western Reunion
Hanta Virus University of New Mexico
Hawks and Doves Prescott, Arizona
The Hustlers Tucson Masters
Off Kilter Macalester College Reunion
Penultimate Southern California
Rubber Duckies Phoenix
Stocks and Bondage Stanford Business
Waiting for Good O Salt Lake City

Page last updated: 10/11/15, 20:34