Valley of the Sun Logo


Open Division I  |   Open Division II  |   Women's Division


Open Division I Pools



Purple Green Black White
JAM
Rage
Sack Lunch
Papal Age
Voltron 2030
Mamabird
Never Nice Guys!!!
El Clasico
Thermonuke
Yellow Snow
Ironwood
Big Sky
ZippO
Log
Monsoon
Six Degrees


Basic Rules:
Saturday games to 13 win by 2 - mirror at 7 - no halftime
Quarters and Semis to 15 win by 2 - mirror at 8 - no halftime
Finals to 17 win by 2 - mirror at 9 - short halftime
3 timeouts per game - no more than 2 per half
Soft Cap - 30 minutes prior to start of next round
Hard Cap - 5 minutes prior to start of next round

Tourney Format:
Saturday: 4 pools of 4 teams
Saturday pool winners will receive a bye for the 5th round and go directly in the "A" Quarterfinals
Winner of Saturday round 5 between 2nd and 3rd place finishers goes to A Quarterfinals
Loser of Saturday round 5 between 2nd and 3rd place finishers goes to B Quarterfinals
4th place finishers play crossover to determine who they play in B Quarterfinals
Sunday "B" Bracket plays at 9:30, 11:30, 1:30
Sunday "A" Bracket plays at 11:30, 1:30, 3:30

Saturday Pool Play
  Diablo 1 Diablo 2 Diablo 5 Diablo 6 Diablo 9 Diablo 10 Bye
Round 1 - 10:00
P1 vs P4
13-2
P2 vs P3
13-10
B1 vs B4
13-4
B2 vs B3
13-8
G1 vs G4
13-2
G2 vs G3
13-7
White Pool
Round 2 - 11:45
P1 vs P3
13-4
P2 vs P4
13-11
B1 vs B3
13-9
B2 vs B4
13-5
W1 vs W4
13-14
W2 vs W3
11-13
Green Pool
Round 3 - 1:30
P1 vs P2
13-5
P3 vs P4
10-12
G1 vs G3
13-6
G2 vs G4
13-5
W1 vs W3
13-6
W2 vs W4
Six Degrees
Black Pool
Round 4 - 3:15
B3 vs B4
13-10
B1 vs B2
9-13
G1 vs G2
Voltron
G3 vs G4
13-9
W1 vs W2
ZippO
W3 vs W4
13-10
Purple Pool

***Note*** Round 5 and all games after Round 4 are determined by how you place in your pool - not by seedings

Round 5 - 5:00
Never Nice Guys!!! - Thermonuke(winner) Big Sky 13 - El Clasico 6 Ironwood 8 - Mambird 13 Rage(winner) - LoG Papal Age - Six Degrees(winner) Sack Lunch 9 - Monsoon 13 Pool Winners
 
(W=B2 L=G3)
(W=G4 L=B4)
(W=G2 L=B3)
(W=P4 L=W4)
(W=W2 L=P3)
(W=P2 L=W3)
 


Sunday Championships
Division A
Quarters (11:30) Semis (1:30) Finals (3:30)
JAM (winner) - Thermonuke JAM (winner) - ZippO JAM 17 - Voltron 2030 10
ZippO 15 - Mambird 7 Voltron (winner) - Yellow Snow  
Voltron (winner) - Six Degrees    
Yellow Snow 15 - Monsoon 10    
Division B
Quarters (9:30) Semis (11:30) Finals (1:30)
Ironwood 13 - Rage 15 Sack Lunch 15 - Rage 10 Sack Lunch (winner) - Never Nice Guys!!!
Sack Lunch (winner) - Big Sky Never Nice Guys!!! 15 - Papal Age 8  
Papal Age (winner) - El Clasico    
Never Nice Guys!!! (winner) - LoG    




Open Division I Teams


Team From
Big Sky
El Clasico Cal-Berkeley Reunion
Ironwood Phoenix
JAM Bay Area
LoG Vermont
MamaBird University of Colorado
Monsoon Tucson
Never Nice Guys! L.A./Burbank
Papal Age Notre Dame Reunion
Rage Philadelphia
Sack Lunch Colorado
Six Degrees Chicago
Thermonuke USA
Voltron 2030: The Return of Space Outer Space
Yellow Snow Madison/USA
ZippO Colorado

Page last updated: 10/11/15, 20:34