Valley of the Sun Logo


Open Division I  |   Open Division II  |   Women's Division


Open Division I Teams



Purple Green White Black
Jaggin' With Jonny (3-0)
Ba Da Ba Doo (1-2)
Harvard Reunion (2-1)
HoDaddies (0-3)
Jam (3-0)
Frayed Knot (2-1)
Beavers Reunion (1-2)
Mr. YUK (0-3)
Voltron 2020 (2-1)
ZippO (3-0)
Monsoon (1-3)
Hero (0-4)
MamaBird (2-1)
Thermonuke (3-0)
GRUNT (1-2)
MagnalUM (0-3)


Basic Rules:
Saturday games to 13 win by 2 - mirror image half at 7 - no halftime
Quarters and Semis to 15 win by 2 - mirror image half at 8 - no halftime
Finals to 17 win by 2 - mirror image half at 9 - short halftime
3 timeouts per game - no more than 2 per half
Soft Cap - 30 minutes prior to start of next round
Hard Cap - 5 minutes prior to start of next round

Cool Rules:
New Format - 4 pools of 4 teams
2 substitutions per timeout
Pool winners will receive a bye for the 5th round and go directly in the a Quarterfinals
Winner of round 5 between 2nd and 3rd place finishers goes to A Quarterfinals
Loser of round 5 between 2nd and 3rd place finishers goes to B Quarterfinals
4th place finishers play crossover to determine who they play in B Quarterfinals

Saturday Pool Play
  Diablo 1 Diablo 2 Diablo 5 Diablo 6 Diablo 9 Diablo 10 Bye
Round 1 - 10:00
P1 vs P4
13-2
P2 vs P3
P3
G1 vs G4
13-6
G2 vs G3
G2
W1 vs W4
W1
W2 vs W3
13-9
Black Pool
Round 2 - 11:45
P1 vs P3
13-6
P2 vs P4
13-6
B1 vs B4
B1
B2 vs B3
B2
W1 vs W3
13-7
W2 vs W4
W2
Green Pool
Round 3 - 1:30
P1 vs P2
P1
P3 vs P4
13-3
G1 vs G3
G1
G2 vs G4
13-4
B1 vs B3
B1
B2 vs B4
B2
White Pool
Round 4 - 3:15
B3 vs B4
B3
B1 vs B2
B1
G1 vs G2
G1
G3 vs G4
12-11
W1 vs W2
W2
W3 vs W4
W3
Purple Pool
 
***Note*** Round 5 and all games after Round 4 are determined by how you place in your pool - not by seedings

 
Round 5 - 5:00
P2 vs B3 G2 vs W3 W2 vs G3 B2 vs P3 P4 vs B4 G4 vs W4 Pool Winners
 
(W=P2 L=B3)
P2
(W=G2 L=W3)
15-14
(W=W2 L=G3)
W2
(W=B2 L=P3)
P3
(W=P4 L=B4)
10-13
(W=G4 L=W4)
13-10
 


Sunday Championships
Division A
Quarters Semis Finals
Jaggin w/ Jonny vs. Voltron Jaggin w/ Jonny vs. ThermoNuke Jaggin w/ Jonny vs JAM (winner)
ThermoNuke vs. FRayed Knot JAM vs. Zippo  
JAM vs. Ba Da Ba Doo    
Zippo vs. Harvard Reunion    
Division B
Quarters Semis Finals
Monsoon vs. MagnulUM Monsoon vs. GRUNT GRUNT (9) vs MamaBird (13)
GRUNT vs. Mr. YUK Mama Bird vs ?  
MamaBird vs. Hero    
Voltron vs. HoDaddies    




Open Division I Teams


Team From
Ba-da-ba-doo LA
The Beavers OSU Reunion
Frayed Knot Midwest
GRUNT Phoenix
Harvard Alumni Harvard Alum
Hero Alaska
HoDaddies Cincinnati
Jaggin' With Jonny Seattle
Jam Bay Area
MagnalUM Michigan Alumni
MamaBird UC Boulder
Monsoon Tucson
Mr. Yuk Carnegie Mellon Reunion
ThermoNuke USA
Voltron 2020 Bay Area
ZippO Colorado/SB/Phx

Page last updated: 10/11/15, 20:34